Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1261004
1261004

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Seed(s)
Gil Wojciech
1261058
1261058

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Gil Wojciech
1261078
1261078

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Flower(s)
Gil Wojciech
1379044
1379044

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Plant(s)
Zelimir Borzan
5269062
5269062

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5395766
5395766

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Flower(s)
Robert Vidéki
5448378
5448378

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5448400
5448400

Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus
Tree(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae
Genus: Acer

Other System Links

Plants: ACPS
GRIN: 1211
ITIS: 28756
NPDN Host: 35249


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mock plane

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.