Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Elm yellows
Phytoplasma

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0177045
0177045

Elm yellows
Phytoplasma N/A
Symptoms
Wayne A. Sinclair


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Monera
Phylum: Tenericutes
Class: Mollicutes
Order: Acholeplasmatales
Family: Acholeplasmataceae
Genus: Phytoplasma

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: FGDEMDF


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
elm phloem necrosis phytoplasma, elm yellows phytoplasma

>

References

Common Name Reference: Web Search - http://www.eppo.org/QUARANTINE/bacteria/Elm_phoem_necrosis/PHYPUL_ds.pdf
Scientific Name Reference: Web Search - http://www.eppo.org/QUARANTINE/bacteria/Elm_phoem_necrosis/PHYPUL_ds.pdf