Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196141
1196141

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Michael Shephard
5474495
5474495

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Rob Routledge
1196149
1196149

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Michael Shephard
1196208
1196208

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
1196122
1196122

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Jamie Nielsen
1196123
1196123

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Plant(s)
Jamie Nielsen
5474480
5474480

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Foliage
Rob Routledge
5474494
5474494

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Stem(s)
Rob Routledge
5422865
5422865

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Flower(s)
Caleb Slemmons
1196081
1196081

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Flower(s)
Tom Heutte
5474924
5474924

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge
5474925
5474925

common hempnettle
Galeopsis tetrahit
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Galeopsis

Other System Links

Plants: GATE2
Bayer: GAETE
GRIN: 316890
ITIS: 32499
NPDN Pest: PCOABBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brittlestem hempnettle

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.