Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia (Felder & Felder)

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2252033
2252033

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Adult(s)
Jerald E. Dewey
2252035
2252035

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Pupa(e)
Jerald E. Dewey
1241628
1241628

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Larva(e)
Ladd Livingston
1241627
1241627

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Larva(e)
Scott Tunnock
2252032
2252032

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Larva(e)
Scott Tunnock
2252036
2252036

pine butterfly
Neophasia menapia
Control
Jerald E. Dewey


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Pieridae
Subfamily: Pierinae
Tribe: Pierini
Genus: Neophasia

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ITBJAFA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pine white

>

References

Common Name Reference: Opler, Paul A., Harry Pavulaan, Ray E. Stanford, Michael Pogue, coordinators. 2006. Butterflies and Moths of North America. Bozeman, MT: Mountain Prairie Information Node.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 3. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm