Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher (Haldeman, 1847)



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0014053
0014053

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Adult(s)
Gerald J. Lenhard
3067091
3067091

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Larva(e)
James Solomon
3067093
3067093

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Egg(s)
James Solomon
3067092
3067092

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Egg(s)
James Solomon
3067014
3067014

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Galleries
James Solomon
3067090
3067090

living-hickory borer
Goes pulcher
Damage
James Solomon


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Lamiinae
Tribe: Lamiini
Genus: Goes

Other System Links

ITIS: 702779


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hickory borer -- but not recommended, due to confusion with Hickory Borer (Megacyllene caryae)

>

References

Common Name Reference: Web Search - http://bugguide.net/node/view/6187
Scientific Name Reference: Nomina Insecta Nearctica Vol. 1 - http://www.biolib.cz/en/taxon/id309718/