Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


ambrosia beetle
Euplatypus compositus (Say, 1824)



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

4178073
4178073

ambrosia beetle
Euplatypus compositus
Galleries
John Moser
4178050
4178050

ambrosia beetle
Euplatypus compositus
Damage
W.H. Bennett


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Platypodinae
Tribe: Platypodini
Genus: Euplatypus

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INBNABA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pinhole borer

>

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name
Scientific Name Reference: