Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp. Harris 1827

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2121083
2121083

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Adult(s)
Steven Katovich
1247245
1247245

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Adult(s)
Terry S. Price
2181054
2181054

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Damage
Darren Blackford
4178067
4178067

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Damage
W.H. Bennett
2511043
2511043

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
David Riley
1233213
1233213

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1243070
1243070

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Whitney Cranshaw
1233214
1233214

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
2121096
2121096

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Steven Katovich
2121097
2121097

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Steven Katovich
2121100
2121100

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Steven Katovich
5018028
5018028

May-June beetles
Phyllophaga spp.
Larva(e)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Forestry Archive


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Melolonthinae
Tribe: Melolonthini
Genus: Phyllophaga

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INBPBIA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
June bug

>

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 1-4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm