Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1380038
1380038

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Seed(s)
Chris Evans
2308122
2308122

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Feature(s)
L. M. Marsh
5289099
5289099

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Foliage
Florida Division of Plant Industry Archive
1380057
1380057

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Rhizome / Stolon
Chris Evans
5302013
5302013

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1115008
1115008

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Plant(s)
Charles T. Bryson
1237047
1237047

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Infestation
Wilson Faircloth
5422125
5422125

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Seed(s)
Wilson Faircloth
1299104
1299104

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Infestation
John D. Byrd
1391424
1391424

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Research
John D. Byrd
2131096
2131096

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Prescribed Fire
Chris Evans
1148137
1148137

cogongrass
Imperata cylindrica
Control
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Imperata

Other System Links

Plants: IMCY
Bayer: IMPCY
GRIN: 19864
ITIS: 41788
NPDN Pest: PCABVBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cogon grass, alang-alang, Japanese blood grass

Related Scientific Names:
Imperata arundinacea (L.) Beauv.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.