Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests

maple twig borer
Proteoteras aesculana Riley

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)


maple twig borer
Proteoteras aesculana
James Solomon

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Tribe: Eucosmini
Genus: Proteoteras

Other System Links


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
maple shoot borer, buckeye/horsechesnut petiole borer, buckeye leaf stem borer


Common Name Reference: Solomon JD. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. Agric. Handbk. 706. Washington, DC: USDA Forest Service: 3-212.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 3. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: