Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1459761
1459761

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1358360
1358360

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459758
1459758

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
5270081
5270081

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1358355
1358355

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1196009
1196009

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Infestation
UAF Cooperative Extension Archive
1196013
1196013

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Flower(s)
Michael Shephard
1196252
1196252

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
UAF Cooperative Extension Archive
1237095
1237095

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
Dan Tenaglia
1265114
1265114

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
Peggy Greb
1334022
1334022

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1358350
1358350

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1358358
1358358

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459754
1459754

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1929056
1929056

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Infestation
Alec McClay
5307004
5307004

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5307006
5307006

Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Cirsium

Other System Links

Plants: CIAR4
Bayer: CIRAR
GRIN: 100755
ITIS: 36335
NPDN Pest: PBFAWBB
NPDN Host: 31702


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Californian thistle, creeping thistle, field thistle

Related Scientific Names:
Breea arvensis (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Breea incana (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Carduus arvensis (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Cirsium incanum (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Cirsium setosum (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Serratula arvensis (L.) Scop.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.