Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis Germar, 1824

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0795088
0795088

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Adult(s)
Gerald J. Lenhard
0007009
0007009

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Pupa(e)
Gerald J. Lenhard
0745045
0745045

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Larva(e)
Gerald J. Lenhard
0795091
0795091

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Damage
Mark Fontaine
1394092
1394092

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Larva(e)
James B. Hanson
1396058
1396058

eastern pine weevil
Pissodes nemorensis
Adult(s)
USDA Forest Service - Northeastern Area Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Molytinae
Tribe: Pissodini
Genus: Pissodes

Other System Links

ITIS: 618791
NPDN Pest: INASCZA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
deodar weevil, northern pine weevil

Related Scientific Names:
Pissodes approximatus Hopkins, 1911(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 1-4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm