Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima (P. Mill.) Swingle

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1330079
1330079

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Feature(s)
Chris Evans
0008441
0008441

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Foliage
Paul Wray
0008442
0008442

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Foliage
Paul Wray
0016005
0016005

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
0008045
0008045

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Bark
Paul Wray
2132027
2132027

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2190053
2190053

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Infestation
Chris Evans
1330046
1330046

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Sapling(s)
Chris Evans
1150026
1150026

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Foliage
Chuck Bargeron
1150029
1150029

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Fruit(s)
Chuck Bargeron
2135064
2135064

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Tree(s)
Ian Trueman
2190052
2190052

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Infestation
Chris Evans
5269090
5269090

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Seedling(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
2308024
2308024

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Tree(s)
Chuck Bargeron
2307007
2307007

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
2307002
2307002

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Foliage
James H. Miller
2308054
2308054

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5269087
5269087

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5292027
5292027

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Feature(s)
Jan Samanek
5292034
5292034

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Flower(s)
Jan Samanek
5292048
5292048

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Foliage
Jan Samanek
5302017
5302017

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5306054
5306054

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst
5306055
5306055

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5344051
5344051

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Control
Nancy Dagley
5345027
5345027

tree-of-heaven
Ailanthus altissima
Infestation
David J. Moorhead


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Simaroubaceae
Genus: Ailanthus

Other System Links

Plants: AIAL
Bayer: AILAL
GRIN: 2072
ITIS: 28827
NPDN Pest: PEVABBA
NPDN Host: 35533


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tree of heaven, ailanthus, copal tree, stinking shumac, varnish tree, Chinese sumac, paradise-tree

Related Scientific Names:
Ailanthus glandulosa (P. Mill.) Swingle(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.