Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


mimosa
Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016013
0016013

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
2307011
2307011

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Foliage
James H. Miller
5276052
5276052

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
Tony Pernas
5401413
5401413

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Flower(s)
Lesley Ingram
5423994
5423994

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Fruit(s)
Franklin Bonner
5345070
5345070

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Seed(s)
David J. Moorhead
3694005
3694005

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Tree(s)
James R. Allison
5306058
5306058

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
0016010
0016010

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Bark
James H. Miller
1342099
1342099

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Infestation
Chris Evans
1342015
1342015

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Infestation
Chris Evans
5306057
5306057

mimosa
Albizia julibrissin
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia

Other System Links

Plants: ALJU
Bayer: ALBJU
GRIN: 2136
ITIS: 26449
NPDN Host: 35140


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mimosa tree, powderpuff tree, silk tree, silktree, silky acacia, Japanese mimosa

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.