Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata Sims

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5125043
5125043

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Foliage
Chris Evans
5125048
5125048

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5125049
5125049

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5125050
5125050

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
5125052
5125052

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5125054
5125054

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
5125055
5125055

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5306066
5306066

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5349034
5349034

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Infestation
Ann Murray
5349035
5349035

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Flower(s)
Ann Murray
5350092
5350092

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Sarah Newman
5350100
5350100

coral ardisia
Ardisia crenata
Plant(s)
Sarah Newman




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Myrsinaceae
Genus: Ardisia

Other System Links

Plants: ARCR80
GRIN: 3880
ITIS: 183614
NPDN Pest: PGJABBB
NPDN Host: 34930


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hen's eyes, coralberry

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.