Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


spruce aphid
Elatobium abietinum (Walker, 1849)

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1312040
1312040

spruce aphid
Elatobium abietinum
Adult(s)
Donald Owen
0488057
0488057

ragged spruce gall adelgid
Pineus similis
Damage
John H. Ghent
1312039
1312039

spruce aphid
Elatobium abietinum
Damage
Donald Owen
0805054
0805054

spruce aphid
Elatobium abietinum
Damage
Andris Eglitis


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aphidoidea
Family: Aphididae
Subfamily: Aphidinae
Tribe: Macrosiphini
Genus: Elatobium


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
green spruce aphid

>

References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Zoological Museum Amsterdam/ University of Amsterdam