Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016241
0016241

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Foliage
James H. Miller
5269040
5269040

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Foliage
Chris Evans
5271001
5271001

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
0016390
0016390

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2118068
2118068

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Foliage
Chris Evans
2105079
2105079

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Fruit(s)
James R. Allison
2105095
2105095

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Fruit(s)
James R. Allison
2105098
2105098

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Fruit(s)
James R. Allison
2308050
2308050

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
0016100
0016100

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
2307119
2307119

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Foliage
James H. Miller
2106018
2106018

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Foliage
James R. Allison
5269038
5269038

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
2105070
2105070

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Plant(s)
James R. Allison
5331035
5331035

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Infestation
Nancy Loewenstein
5331036
5331036

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Infestation
Nancy Loewenstein
1509009
1509009

oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus
Stem(s)
Max Williamson


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Celastrales
Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Celastrus

Other System Links

Plants: CEOR7
Bayer: CELOR
GRIN: 9719
ITIS: 506068
NPDN Pest: PBAACBB
NPDN Host: 34390


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Asiatic bittersweet

Related Scientific Names:
Celastrus orbiculata Thunb.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.