Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5287032
5287032

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5285002
5285002

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5411599
5411599

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Feature(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5421916
5421916

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Foliage
James H. Miller
5421918
5421918

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
1539078
1539078

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Stem(s)
James H. Miller
5284089
5284089

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5307007
5307007

camphortree
Cinnamomum camphora
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Laurales
Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Cinnamomum

Other System Links

Plants: CICA
GRIN: 10578
ITIS: 18175
NPDN Pest: PCPAFBA
NPDN Host: 35475


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
camphor laurel, camphor tree, shiu leaf, gum camphor, laurel camphor

Related Scientific Names:
Camphora camphora (L.) J. Presl(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Laurus camphora (L.) J. Presl(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.