Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196283
1196283

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Flower(s)
UAF Cooperative Extension Archive
1211042
1211042

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Flower(s)
Dave Powell
1555291
1555291

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
2308074
2308074

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Foliage
Dan Tenaglia
2308075
2308075

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
2308076
2308076

purple crown-vetch
Securigera varia
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Securigera

Other System Links

Plants: SEVA4
GRIN: 315214
ITIS: 26553


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
purple crownvetch, trailing crown vetch

Related Scientific Names:
Coronilla varia (L.) Lassen(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.