Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016104
0016104

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Feature(s)
Fred Nation
1461075
1461075

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Infestation
Amy Ferriter
5297062
5297062

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5344014
5344014

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Feature(s)
Karen Brown
5344015
5344015

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Flower(s)
Karen Brown
5430642
5430642

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Plant(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
9005052
9005052

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
9005055
9005055

air-potato
Dioscorea bulbifera
Foliage
James H. Miller




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Dioscoreales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea

Other System Links

Plants: DIBU
Bayer: DIUBU
GRIN: 14186
ITIS: 43369
NPDN Pest: PGAABBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
air potato, air potato, bitter yam, air-potato, air yam

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.