Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016043
0016043

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
0016047
0016047

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Bark
James H. Miller
0016049
0016049

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Bark
James H. Miller
1268027
1268027

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1330008
1330008

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Foliage
Chris Evans
1380003
1380003

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
2188036
2188036

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Infestation
Chris Evans
2307059
2307059

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2307060
2307060

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Foliage
James H. Miller
5022010
5022010

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Fruit(s)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Forestry Archive
5078023
5078023

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Infestation
David J. Moorhead
5271041
5271041

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5271043
5271043

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5271044
5271044

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5306027
5306027

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Flower(s)
Nancy Loewenstein
5307041
5307041

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
9005056
9005056

autumn olive
Elaeagnus umbellata
Flower(s)
James H. Miller


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Genus: Elaeagnus

Other System Links

Plants: ELUM
Bayer: ELGUM
GRIN: 14934
ITIS: 27776
NPDN Pest: PBQABBC
NPDN Host: 37065


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
autumn olive, oleaster, silverberry

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.