Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016052
0016052

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307066
2307066

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307067
2307067

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2307068
2307068

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307071
2307071

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2307072
2307072

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Bark
James H. Miller
2307073
2307073

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
5270091
5270091

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5270093
5270093

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5270094
5270094

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5270095
5270095

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Seedling(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5270099
5270099

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
9006016
9006016

winged burning bush
Euonymus alatus
Plant(s)
James H. Miller


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Celastrales
Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus

Other System Links

Plants: EUAL13
GRIN: 16247
ITIS: 502576
NPDN Pest: PBAABBD


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
burning bush, winged euonymus, winged spindletree, winged wahoo

Related Scientific Names:
Euonymus alata (Thunb.) Sieb.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.