Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5330028
5330028

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Infestation
Chris Evans
2307234
2307234

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
0016182
0016182

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
0016181
0016181

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
1342008
1342008

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
2307236
2307236

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307238
2307238

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
9005088
9005088

shrubby lespedeza
Lespedeza bicolor
Plant(s)
James H. Miller




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Lespedeza

Other System Links

Plants: LEBI2
GRIN: 21847
ITIS: 25895
NPDN Pest: PCQBEBF
NPDN Host: 37251


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bicolor lespedeza, shrub lespedeza

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.