Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016188
0016188

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
0016190
0016190

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
1120169
1120169

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
1237107
1237107

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
1330074
1330074

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Foliage
Chris Evans
1334069
1334069

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
1334071
1334071

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
1380358
1380358

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seedling(s)
Chris Evans
2150058
2150058

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
2150061
2150061

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chris Evans
2307243
2307243

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
5238024
5238024

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
5302020
5302020

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5307079
5307079

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5392254
5392254

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
John M. Randall
9005061
9005061

sericea lespedeza
Lespedeza cuneata
Seed(s)
James H. Miller




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Lespedeza

Other System Links

Plants: LECU
Bayer: LESCU
GRIN: 21856
ITIS: 25898
NPDN Pest: PCQBEBA
NPDN Host: 36417


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese lespedeza, sericea lespedeza

Related Scientific Names:
Lespedeza sericea (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.