Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense Lour.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2307079
2307079

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
0016061
0016061

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
1116139
1116139

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Fruit(s)
Charles T. Bryson
1120548
1120548

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
1338010
1338010

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
Chris Evans
2132011
2132011

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Control
Scott Horn
2155082
2155082

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
John D. Byrd
2188053
2188053

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
2307074
2307074

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Foliage
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
2307076
2307076

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Seedling(s)
James H. Miller
2307077
2307077

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
James H. Miller
3694016
3694016

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Fruit(s)
James R. Allison
5005004
5005004

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Fruit(s)
Ronald F. Billings
5079012
5079012

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Foliage
Troy Evans
5302027
5302027

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5344089
5344089

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
David J. Moorhead
5345071
5345071

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Infestation
David J. Moorhead
2132014
2132014

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Control
Scott Horn
5307090
5307090

Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
Seed(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Ligustrum

Other System Links

Plants: LISI
GRIN: 22095
ITIS: 32979
NPDN Pest: PDMAFAB
NPDN Host: 34308


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common chinese privet, common privet

Related Scientific Names:
Ligustrum microcarpum Lour.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Ligustrum villosum Lour.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.