Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sweet breath of spring
Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1480251
1480251

sweet breath of spring
Lonicera fragrantissima
Plant(s)
Richard Webb
1480250
1480250

sweet breath of spring
Lonicera fragrantissima
Foliage
Richard Webb
0016074
0016074

sweet breath of spring
Lonicera fragrantissima
Foliage
James H. Miller
0016077
0016077

sweet breath of spring
Lonicera fragrantissima
Feature(s)
James H. Miller




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Other System Links

Plants: LOFR
GRIN: 22576
ITIS: 35293
NPDN Pest: PAYACBH
NPDN Host: 37234


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
January jasmine

Related Scientific Names:
Xylosteon fragrantissimum Lindl. & Paxton(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.