Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1150068
1150068

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Flower(s)
Chuck Bargeron
1150069
1150069

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Flower(s)
Chuck Bargeron
0016120
0016120

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Foliage
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
0016121
0016121

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Foliage
James H. Miller
1383052
1383052

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
2308104
2308104

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Foliage
Chuck Bargeron
5079010
5079010

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Flower(s)
Troy Evans
2308108
2308108

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Fruit(s)
Chuck Bargeron
2307155
2307155

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
5437481
5437481

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Seed(s)
Bruce Ackley
2307158
2307158

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
1380198
1380198

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1116051
1116051

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Plant(s)
Charles T. Bryson
2308102
2308102

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
2308103
2308103

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5302049
5302049

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5302048
5302048

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5307098
5307098

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5307099
5307099

Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Other System Links

Plants: LOJA
Bayer: LONJA
GRIN: 22588
ITIS: 35283
NPDN Pest: PAYACBB
NPDN Host: 34307


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese honeysuckle

Related Scientific Names:
Nintooa japonica Thunb.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.