Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


chinaberry
Melia azedarach L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1237044
1237044

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Tree(s)
Chuck Bargeron
5345073
5345073

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Tree(s)
David J. Moorhead
1380478
1380478

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
5424036
5424036

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Fruit(s)
Franklin Bonner
5392354
5392354

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Foliage
John M. Randall
2307028
2307028

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Flower(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
2307034
2307034

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Bark
James H. Miller
2307031
2307031

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Foliage
James H. Miller
5345072
5345072

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Feature(s)
David J. Moorhead
5344090
5344090

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Feature(s)
Chuck Bargeron
5005002
5005002

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Fruit(s)
Ronald F. Billings
5005003
5005003

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Fruit(s)
Ronald F. Billings
5434755
5434755

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5302051
5302051

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Flower(s)
Chuck Bargeron
5005001
5005001

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Plant(s)
Ronald F. Billings
2307037
2307037

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Tree(s)
James H. Miller
5302030
5302030

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Infestation
Chuck Bargeron
5345017
5345017

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Infestation
David J. Moorhead
5308012
5308012

chinaberry
Melia azedarach
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Meliaceae
Genus: Melia

Other System Links

Plants: MEAZ
Bayer: MEIAZ
GRIN: 23936
ITIS: 29024
NPDN Pest: PDEABBA
NPDN Host: 35154


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinaberrytree, Persian lilac, pride-of-India, chinaberry, umbrella tree

Related Scientific Names:
Melia japonica var. semperflorens (G. Don) Makino(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.