Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica Thunb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016084
0016084

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
0016084
0016084

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Feature(s)
James H. Miller
0016217
0016217

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Foliage
James H. Miller
0016217
0016217

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Foliage
James H. Miller
0016239
0016239

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
0016239
0016239

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
0016264
0016264

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
0016264
0016264

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
1237028
1237028

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chuck Bargeron
1237028
1237028

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chuck Bargeron
1346054
1346054

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
1346054
1346054

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
1346066
1346066

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
1346066
1346066

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
2128100
2128100

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
2128100
2128100

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
2307100
2307100

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307100
2307100

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307101
2307101

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2307101
2307101

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2307104
2307104

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
2307104
2307104

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
2307105
2307105

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
2307105
2307105

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
2307107
2307107

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2307107
2307107

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2308101
2308101

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
Chuck Bargeron
2308101
2308101

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Plant(s)
Chuck Bargeron
5160041
5160041

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5160041
5160041

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5308030
5308030

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5308030
5308030

sacred bamboo
Nandina domestica
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Nandina

Other System Links

Plants: NADO
GRIN: 25015
ITIS: 18848
NPDN Pest: PAPADBA
NPDN Host: 34100


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
heavenly bamboo, nanten

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.