Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


torpedograss
Panicum repens L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1391217
1391217

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391240
1391240

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391323
1391323

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391326
1391326

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
1391501
1391501

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Foliage
John D. Byrd
1499032
1499032

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5287018
5287018

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5287019
5287019

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5287021
5287021

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5308042
5308042

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5308043
5308043

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst
5344027
5344027

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Feature(s)
Karen Brown
5344028
5344028

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Feature(s)
Karen Brown
5344030
5344030

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Foliage
Karen Brown
5349041
5349041

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Plant(s)
Ann Murray
5349042
5349042

torpedograss
Panicum repens
Flower(s)
Ann Murray




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Panicum

Other System Links

Plants: PARE3
Bayer: PANRE
GRIN: 26620
ITIS: 504106
NPDN Pest: PCACEBK


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
torpedo grass, couch panicum, wainaku grass, creeping panic

Related Scientific Names:
Panicum gouinii L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.