Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


lesser celandine, fig buttercup
Ficaria verna Huds.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2308044
2308044

lesser celandine, fig buttercup
Ficaria verna
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274015
5274015

lesser celandine, fig buttercup
Ficaria verna
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274016
5274016

lesser celandine, fig buttercup
Ficaria verna
Root(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5308068
5308068

lesser celandine, fig buttercup
Ficaria verna
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ficaria

Other System Links

Plants: RAFI


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lesser celandine, pilewort

Related Scientific Names:
Ranunculus ficaria L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference:
Scientific Name Reference: