Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1480381
1480381

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Tree(s)
Richard Webb
0008184
0008184

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Fruit(s)
Paul Wray
0008306
0008306

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Foliage
Paul Wray
5456128
5456128

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5341026
5341026

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Fruit(s)
Jan Samanek
5468291
5468291

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Fruit(s)
Steven Katovich
5274025
5274025

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1330018
1330018

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1330020
1330020

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Foliage
Chris Evans
1334006
1334006

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Foliage
Chris Evans
1334007
1334007

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Feature(s)
Chris Evans
1334023
1334023

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Chris Evans
1334005
1334005

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Infestation
Chris Evans
0008477
0008477

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Feature(s)
Paul Wray
5308069
5308069

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5308071
5308071

European buckthorn
Rhamnus cathartica
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Rhamnus

Other System Links

Plants: RHCA3
Bayer: RHACT
GRIN: 31018
ITIS: 28573
NPDN Pest: PEJAGBC
NPDN Host: 34032


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common buckthorn, European buckthorn

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.