Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1264074
1264074

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Chris Evans
5407202
5407202

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
1879009
1879009

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Foliage
Cheryl McCormick
5005006
5005006

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Tree(s)
Ronald F. Billings
5331037
5331037

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Tree(s)
Dennis Teague
2151094
2151094

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Seedling(s)
Chris Evans
2151096
2151096

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Bark
Chris Evans
2307042
2307042

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2131093
2131093

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Flower(s)
Mark Atwater
5402741
5402741

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
0016202
0016202

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
1264076
1264076

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
5369246
5369246

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Seed(s)
Joseph LaForest
5309018
5309018

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
1264077
1264077

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Infestation
Chris Evans
2151093
2151093

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Infestation
Chris Evans
5402740
5402740

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera
Infestation
Rebekah D. Wallace




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Triadica

Other System Links

Plants: TRSE6
Bayer: SAQSE
GRIN: 410718
ITIS: 522777


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese tallow, popcorn tree, Florida aspen, chicken tree, white wax berry

Related Scientific Names:
Croton sebiferum L.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Excoecaria sebifera (L.) Müll.Arg.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Sapium sebiferum (L.) Small(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Stillingia sebifera (L.) Michx(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Triadica sinensis Lour.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.