Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common periwinkle
Vinca minor L.

Resources



Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Vinca

Other System Links

Plants: VIMI2
Bayer: VINMI
GRIN: 41680
ITIS: 30238
NPDN Pest: PAIACBB
NPDN Host: 33103


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lesser periwinkle, myrtle

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.