Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5341032
5341032

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Tree(s)
Jan Samanek
2188046
2188046

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Tree(s)
Chris Evans
5274042
5274042

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274043
5274043

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1219224
1219224

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Bill Cook
5341029
5341029

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Jan Samanek
0008098
0008098

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Paul Wray
5274039
5274039

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5341033
5341033

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Flower(s)
Jan Samanek
5341038
5341038

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Fruit(s)
Jan Samanek
0008220
0008220

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Fruit(s)
Paul Wray
5274041
5274041

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274040
5274040

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5341036
5341036

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Foliage
Jan Samanek
0008365
0008365

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Foliage
Paul Wray
0016203
0016203

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Foliage
James H. Miller
0008027
0008027

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Bark
Paul Wray
5308080
5308080

black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Robinia

Other System Links

Plants: ROPS
Bayer: ROBPS
GRIN: 5238
ITIS: 504804
NPDN Pest: PCQBQBA
NPDN Host: 35030


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
false acacia, yellow locust

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.