Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1459613
1459613

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
2151065
2151065

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
3943076
3943076

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Flower(s)
William M. Ciesla
1428098
1428098

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Foliage
William M. Ciesla
5437847
5437847

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5358633
5358633

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Feature(s)
L.L. Berry
0025062
0025062

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Plant(s)
Norman E. Rees
1428097
1428097

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
William M. Ciesla
1459616
1459616

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459622
1459622

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Root(s)
Steve Dewey
1459608
1459608

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Root(s)
Steve Dewey
5376447
5376447

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
0025063
0025063

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Research
Norman E. Rees
1459610
1459610

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
Utah State University Archive
1459611
1459611

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1624003
1624003

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
Steve Dewey
2308084
2308084

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5330095
5330095

leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Infestation
Todd Pfeiffer


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia

Other System Links

Plants: EUES
Bayer: EPHES
GRIN: 16366
ITIS: 28064
NPDN Pest: PBVAGBE
NPDN Host: 36377


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
wolf's milk

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.