Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


perilla mint
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0581033
0581033

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Foliage
Jil Swearingen
1299108
1299108

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391477
1391477

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391478
1391478

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391479
1391479

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Fruit(s)
John D. Byrd
5330060
5330060

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
5355098
5355098

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Feature(s)
Marisa Williams
5355099
5355099

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Feature(s)
Marisa Williams
5356005
5356005

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Plant(s)
Marisa Williams
5356026
5356026

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Fruit(s)
Marisa Williams
5356029
5356029

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Foliage
Marisa Williams
5356030
5356030

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens
Fruit(s)
Marisa Williams




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Perilla

Other System Links

Plants: PEFR4
Bayer: PRJFR
GRIN: 27364
ITIS: 32634
NPDN Pest: PCOBDBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
beefsteakplant, Perilla mint, beefsteak, beefsteak mint, Purple mint

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.