Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


southeastern gray twig pruner
Anelaphus villosus (Fabricius, 1792)



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2733048
2733048

southeastern gray twig pruner
Anelaphus villosus
Adult(s)
James Solomon
3057047
3057047

southeastern gray twig pruner
Anelaphus villosus
Larva(e)
James Solomon
3057046
3057046

southeastern gray twig pruner
Anelaphus villosus
Damage
James Solomon
3057050
3057050

southeastern gray twig pruner
Anelaphus villosus
Damage
James Solomon


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Elaphidionini
Genus: Anelaphus

Other System Links

ITIS: 702477
NPDN Pest: INALRTA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
oak twig pruner

Related Scientific Names:
Elaphidionoides villosus (Fabricius, 1792)(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Drooz AT, ed. 1989. Insects of eastern forests. Misc. Publ. 1426. Washington, DC: USDA Forest Service. 608 p.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 1-4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm