Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanaugh

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5386667
5386667

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1542169
1542169

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Flower(s)
Joy Viola
5294021
5294021

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Flower(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry Archive
5294022
5294022

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Fruit(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry Archive
5386668
5386668

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5386669
5386669

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5386670
5386670

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Fruit(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5376811
5376811

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376809
5376809

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
5376808
5376808

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Seed(s)
Julia Scher




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOEL
Bayer: SOLEL
GRIN: 101507
ITIS: 30429
NPDN Pest: PEWAIBD
NPDN Host: 36474


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tomato weed, trompillo, white horsenettle, white nightshade

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.