Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae Hopkins, 1915

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1241703
1241703

lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae
Damage
Sandy Kegley
1241704
1241704

lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae
Damage
Sandy Kegley
1241705
1241705

lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae
Damage
USDA Forest Service Archive
1468116
1468116

lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae
Damage
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
1468117
1468117

lodgepole cone beetle
Conophthorus ponderosae
Damage
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Pityophthorina
Genus: Conophthorus

Other System Links

ITIS: 114907


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
ponderosa pine cone beetle, lodgepole cone weevil sugar pine cone beetle, mountain pine cone beetle

Related Scientific Names:
Conophthorus lambertianae Hopkins, 1915(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Conophthorus monticolae Hopkins, 1915(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 1-4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm