Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1363114
1363114

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1383030
1383030

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
1363110
1363110

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459061
1459061

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459067
1459067

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1459063
1459063

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459065
1459065

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5307011
5307011

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
1459068
1459068

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Infestation
Steve Dewey
0024081
0024081

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Infestation
Norman E. Rees
1363108
1363108

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Infestation
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459062
1459062

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1624070
1624070

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5307015
5307015

Texas bindweed
Convolvulus equitans
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5307010
5307010

field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Convolvulus

Other System Links

Plants: COAR4
Bayer: CONAR
GRIN: 11287
ITIS: 30705
NPDN Pest: PBGACBB
NPDN Host: 31526


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
creeping jenny, European bindweed, morningglory, perennial morningglory, smallflowered morning glory

Related Scientific Names:
Convolvulus ambigens L.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Strophocaulos arvensis L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.