Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


red pine cone beetle
Conophthorus resinosae Hopkins, 1915

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1398118
1398118

red pine cone beetle
Conophthorus resinosae
Adult(s)
Steven Katovich
1457041
1457041

red pine cone beetle
Conophthorus resinosae
Adult(s)
Steven Katovich
1457040
1457040

red pine cone beetle
Conophthorus resinosae
Damage
Steven Katovich


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Pityophthorina
Genus: Conophthorus

Other System Links

ITIS: 114909


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
jack pine tip beetle

>

References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: