Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0022047
0022047

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Charles Turner
1316001
1316001

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Flower(s)
Peggy Greb
1350011
1350011

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Cindy Roche
1299118
1299118

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1350006
1350006

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Cindy Roche
1350008
1350008

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Cindy Roche
1459671
1459671

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459661
1459661

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Foliage
Steve Dewey
1459656
1459656

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459659
1459659

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459664
1459664

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Feature(s)
Steve Dewey
1350005
1350005

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Fruit(s)
Cindy Roche
5306095
5306095

yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Centaurea

Other System Links

Plants: CESO3
Bayer: CENSO
GRIN: 9827
ITIS: 36972
NPDN Pest: PBFARBJ


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow star thistle, yellow star-thistle, golden starthistle, yellow cockspur, St. Barnaby's thistle

Related Scientific Names:
Leucantha solstitialis L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.