Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5454461
5454461

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
Eric Coombs
1196110
1196110

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Foliage
Tom Heutte
1261048
1261048

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Fruit(s)
Gil Wojciech
5436104
5436104

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs
1459557
1459557

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Flower(s)
Utah State University Archive
1459556
1459556

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5175078
5175078

striated broom
Cytisus striatus
Fruit(s)
William M. Ciesla
5397123
5397123

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Robert Vidéki
5307029
5307029

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5307028
5307028

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Seed(s)
Suzanne Foster
5307027
5307027

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
1459555
1459555

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459554
1459554

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1196109
1196109

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
0023001
0023001

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius
Infestation
Eric Coombs




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Cytisus

Other System Links

Plants: CYSC4
Bayer: SAOSC
GRIN: 13019
ITIS: 501966
NPDN Pest: PCQASBB
NPDN Host: 34489


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Scottish broom, English broom, scotchbroom

Related Scientific Names:
Sarothamnus scoparius (L.) Link(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.