Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0023049
0023049

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Infestation
Linda Wilson
0025013
0025013

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Infestation
Linda Wilson
1196060
1196060

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Flower(s)
Tom Heutte
1196061
1196061

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Stem(s)
Tom Heutte
1196062
1196062

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Stem(s)
Tom Heutte
1196125
1196125

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Plant(s)
Michael Shephard
1196163
1196163

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Flower(s)
Michael Shephard
1196164
1196164

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Flower(s)
Elizabeth Bella
5307056
5307056

meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium

Other System Links

Plants: HICA10
Bayer: HIECA
GRIN: 104346
ITIS: 503009
NPDN Pest: PBFBXBF


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow hawkweed

Related Scientific Names:
Hieracium pratense Dumort.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.