Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0023061
0023061

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Flower(s)
USDA Agricultural Research Service Archive
1459105
1459105

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459106
1459106

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Stem(s)
Steve Dewey
1459109
1459109

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459110
1459110

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Stem(s)
Steve Dewey
5308063
5308063

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5308064
5308064

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
5309089
5309089

sulfur cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Flower(s)
Theodore Webster




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Potentilla

Other System Links

Plants: PORE5
Bayer: PTLRC
GRIN: 29517
ITIS: 24742
NPDN Pest: PELAOBI


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sulphur cinquefoil, roughfruit cinquefoil

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.