Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1459793
1459793

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459803
1459803

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
0023064
0023064

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs
1459796
1459796

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1459797
1459797

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459798
1459798

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Feature(s)
Steve Dewey
5273046
5273046

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1459800
1459800

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459804
1459804

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5402119
5402119

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Flower(s)
Lesley Ingram
5405758
5405758

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Foliage
Bonnie Million
5308033
5308033

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5308034
5308034

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst
5459819
5459819

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
1459799
1459799

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459801
1459801

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459794
1459794

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1299213
1299213

Scotch thistle
Onopordum acanthium
Infestation
Vince Belleci




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Onopordum

Other System Links

Plants: ONAC
Bayer: ONRAC
GRIN: 104466
ITIS: 38140
NPDN Pest: PBFCNBA
NPDN Host: 36437


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Scottish thistle, cotton thistle, heraldic thistle, Scotch cottonthistle

Related Scientific Names:
Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.