Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0024028
0024028

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs
5454487
5454487

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Plant(s)
Eric Coombs
0024029
0024029

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Plant(s)
Eric Coombs
5400991
5400991

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5392003
5392003

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5392005
5392005

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Seed(s)
John M. Randall
5400988
5400988

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5400989
5400989

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5400992
5400992

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5436212
5436212

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs
5454485
5454485

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Flower(s)
Eric Coombs
0024030
0024030

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Infestation
Eric Coombs




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carduus

Other System Links

Plants: CAPY2
Bayer: CRUPY
GRIN: 316603
ITIS: 35788
NPDN Pest: PBFAQBD


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
compact-headed thistle, Italian thistle

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.