Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa Lam.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0024090
0024090

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Plant(s)
Sara Rosenthal
1350049
1350049

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Plant(s)
Cindy Roche
1459254
1459254

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1459257
1459257

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1148105
1148105

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Flower(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1350078
1350078

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Flower(s)
Cindy Roche
5358643
5358643

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Flower(s)
L.L. Berry
5374333
5374333

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Seedling(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1459255
1459255

diffuse knapweed
Centaurea diffusa
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Centaurea

Other System Links

Plants: CEDI3
Bayer: CENDI
GRIN: 104125
ITIS: 36958
NPDN Pest: PBFARBC


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
white knapweed

Related Scientific Names:
Acosta diffusa Lam.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.