Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1604232
1604232

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Cultivar
John Ruter
0016038
0016038

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
2307054
2307054

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307055
2307055

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Foliage
James H. Miller
5389527
5389527

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Fruit(s)
Nancy Loewenstein
5389529
5389529

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Fruit(s)
Nancy Loewenstein
5402758
5402758

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Foliage
Joseph LaForest
5402759
5402759

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Foliage
Joseph LaForest
5434762
5434762

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Bark
Karan A. Rawlins
5434763
5434763

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Fruit(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
1120513
1120513

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
2307057
2307057

thorny olive
Elaeagnus pungens
Plant(s)
James H. Miller




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Genus: Elaeagnus

Other System Links

Plants: ELPU2
GRIN: 14928
ITIS: 502223
NPDN Host: 34218


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
thorny elaeagnus, silverthorn, spotted elaeagnus

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.