Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita Kunth ex Willd.



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1461059
1461059

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Plant(s)
Amy Ferriter
1461058
1461058

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Plant(s)
Amy Ferriter
1149048
1149048

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Foliage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149136
1149136

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Foliage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149135
1149135

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Plant(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149046
1149046

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Foliage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149134
1149134

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Plant(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149138
1149138

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Foliage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149139
1149139

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Foliage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149137
1149137

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Flower(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5376548
5376548

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
0015014
0015014

catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pellita
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Mimosa

Other System Links

Plants: MIPE2
GRIN: 436945
ITIS: 503837
NPDN Pest: PCQBKBD


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
amourette, bashful plant, black mimosa, dormilona, giant mimosa, thorny sensitive plant

Related Scientific Names:
Mimosa pigra L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.